Face Wash
We think you'll like
Use previous and next buttons to navigate the slides of the We think you'll like Product Carousel
- CeraVe BHA Exfoliating Toner with Salicylic Acid
CeraVe
BHA Exfoliating Toner with Salicylic Acid
$19.99 - medicube Zero Pore SA Clear Capsule Facial Deep Cleanser
medicube
Zero Pore SA Clear Capsule Facial Deep Cleanser
$16.90 - ma:nyo Deep Pore Cleansing Soda Foam
ma:nyo
Deep Pore Cleansing Soda Foam
sale price $14.00list price $20.00 - Drunk Elephant Slaai Makeup-Melting Butter Cleanser
Drunk Elephant
Slaai Makeup-Melting Butter Cleanser
$39.00 - Origins Checks and Balances Gentle Foaming Face Wash
Origins
Checks and Balances Gentle Foaming Face Wash
$29.00 - Drunk Elephant Mello Marula Cream Cleanser2 sizes
Drunk Elephant
Mello Marula Cream Cleanser
$18.00 - $36.00 - Thayers Hydrating Milky Facial Cleanser with Snow Mushroom and Hyaluronic Acid
Thayers
Hydrating Milky Facial Cleanser with Snow Mushroom and Hyaluronic Acid
$14.99 - Cetaphil Nourishing Oil to Foam Cleanser Face Wash for Sensitive Skin
Cetaphil
Nourishing Oil to Foam Cleanser Face Wash for Sensitive Skin
$12.99 - Cetaphil Daily Facial Cleanser Face Wash Fragrance Free for Sensitive Skin
Cetaphil
Daily Facial Cleanser Face Wash Fragrance Free for Sensitive Skin
$17.99 - Thayers pH Balancing Daily Cleanser with Aloe Vera
Thayers
pH Balancing Daily Cleanser with Aloe Vera
$14.99 - Garnier SkinActive Micellar Cleansing Water and Makeup Remover with Salicylic Acid
Garnier
SkinActive Micellar Cleansing Water and Makeup Remover with Salicylic Acid
$11.99 - ma:nyo Pure Soybean Cleansing Milk
ma:nyo
Pure Soybean Cleansing Milk
sale price $14.70list price $21.00 - OLEHENRIKSEN Daily D-Clog Pore-Clearing Salicylic Acid Cleanser for Acne Prone Skin2 sizes
OLEHENRIKSEN
Daily D-Clog Pore-Clearing Salicylic Acid Cleanser for Acne Prone Skin
$18.00 - $35.00 - Clinique Take The Day Off Facial Cleansing Mousse Cleanser
Clinique
Take The Day Off Facial Cleansing Mousse Cleanser
sale price $25.50list price $34.00 - Peter Thomas Roth Water Drench Whipped Cream Cleanser
Peter Thomas Roth
Water Drench Whipped Cream Cleanser
$34.00 - CeraVe Hydrating Micellar Water & Makeup Remover for Face, Lips & Eyes
CeraVe
Hydrating Micellar Water & Makeup Remover for Face, Lips & Eyes
$14.99 - ANUA 8 Hyaluronic Acid Hydrating Gentle Foaming Cleanser
ANUA
8 Hyaluronic Acid Hydrating Gentle Foaming Cleanser
$13.00 - La Roche-Posay Serozinc Mattifying Facial Toner Spray
La Roche-Posay
Serozinc Mattifying Facial Toner Spray
$19.99 - Clinique Take The Day Off Charcoal Cleansing Balm Makeup Remover2 sizes
Clinique
Take The Day Off Charcoal Cleansing Balm Makeup Remover
sale price $11.25 - $33.00list price $15.00 - $44.00 - ROSEN Break-Out Clearing Cleanser for Acne Prone Skin
ROSEN
Break-Out Clearing Cleanser for Acne Prone Skin
$22.00 - Doré La Micellaire Botanical Micellar Cleansing Water2 sizes
Doré
La Micellaire Botanical Micellar Cleansing Water
$6.00 - $14.00 - Doré Le Cleanser Gel To Milk Fragrance-Free Cleanser for Sensitive Skin
Doré
Le Cleanser Gel To Milk Fragrance-Free Cleanser for Sensitive Skin
$14.00 - NUDESTIX NUDESKIN Gentle Hydra-Gel Face Cleanser
NUDESTIX
NUDESKIN Gentle Hydra-Gel Face Cleanser
$22.00 - celimax Dual Barrier Mild Gel Cleanser For Sensitive Skin
celimax
Dual Barrier Mild Gel Cleanser For Sensitive Skin
$22.00 - Wildfleur Salicylic Acid 0.45% + Willowherb Clarifying Cleanser
Wildfleur
Salicylic Acid 0.45% + Willowherb Clarifying Cleanser
$20.00 - MDSolarSciences Wash Away One Step Cleanser2 sizes
MDSolarSciences
Wash Away One Step Cleanser
$17.00 - $33.00 - Minimalist Oat Extract 6% Gentle Face Cleanser for Sensitive & Dry Skin
Minimalist
Oat Extract 6% Gentle Face Cleanser for Sensitive & Dry Skin
$7.99 - Tree To Tub Fragrance-Free Soapberry Foaming Face Wash for Dry & Sensitive Skin
Tree To Tub
Fragrance-Free Soapberry Foaming Face Wash for Dry & Sensitive Skin
sale price $19.99list price $26.65 - Minimalist Salicylic Acid + LHA 2% Face Cleanser for Oily Acne Prone Skin
Minimalist
Salicylic Acid + LHA 2% Face Cleanser for Oily Acne Prone Skin
$7.99 - Advanced Clinicals Vitamin C + Ferulic Acid Cleanser
Advanced Clinicals
Vitamin C + Ferulic Acid Cleanser
$19.99 - Minimalist Aquaporin Booster 5% Face Cleanser with Hyaluronic Acid for Dry Skin
Minimalist
Aquaporin Booster 5% Face Cleanser with Hyaluronic Acid for Dry Skin
$7.99
Looking for the perfect facial cleanser that matches your skin type and concerns? You're in the right place! Whether you have dry, oily, sensitive, or acne-prone skin, we've got a wide range of cleansers. From gentle foaming gels to hydrating cream cleansers, our selection is packed with key ingredients like salicylic acid, hyaluronic acid, and vitamin C to target specific skin concerns such as acne, pores, and dullness. Plus, we offer cruelty-free, fragrance-free, and eco-friendly options to suit every preference. Dive into our collection and discover cleansers that not only effectively remove makeup and impurities but also nourish and rejuvenate your skin for a radiant complexion.
Cleansing Basics for Every Skin Type
When it comes to keeping your skin healthy, the first step is finding the right cleanser. A good face wash should remove dirt, oil, and makeup without stripping your skin of its natural oils. For those with oily skin, a gel-based or foaming cleanser like Clinique's Take The Day Off Facial Cleansing Mousse can help control excess oil. Dry skin types might prefer a creamy or milky cleanser, such as Lancôme's Crème Mousse Confort Creamy Foaming Cleanser, which adds a bit of moisture back into the skin. If you have sensitive skin, look for gentle formulas like Aveeno's Calm + Restore Nourishing Oat Facial Cleanser that won't irritate or cause redness.
- For oily skin: Clinique's Take The Day Off Facial Cleansing Mousse
- For dry skin: Lancôme's Crème Mousse Confort Creamy Foaming Cleanser
- For sensitive skin: Aveeno's Calm + Restore Nourishing Oat Facial Cleanser
Choosing the right cleanser for your skin type is crucial for maintaining a healthy complexion. It's the foundation of any good skincare routine and sets the stage for other products to work effectively.
Exfoliation: A Key Step for Radiant Skin
Exfoliating is an essential part of any skincare routine, helping to remove dead skin cells and promote cell turnover for a brighter, smoother complexion. For those new to exfoliation, start with gentle products like PIXI's Glow Tonic or Dermalogica's Daily Microfoliant. These products are designed to be used a few times a week and can make a significant difference in your skin's texture and appearance.
- Apply a small amount of exfoliant to clean, damp skin.
- Gently massage in circular motions, avoiding the eye area.
- Rinse thoroughly with lukewarm water and pat dry.
Regular exfoliation can help reduce the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, and dark spots, leaving your skin looking fresh and rejuvenated. Just remember to follow up with a moisturizer to keep your skin hydrated.
What to Look For
When shopping for skincare products, it's essential to pay attention to the ingredients list. Look for products free from harsh chemicals like sulfates, parabens, and phthalates, which can irritate the skin. Ingredients like hyaluronic acid, glycerin, and ceramides are beneficial for most skin types, offering hydration and helping to strengthen the skin's barrier. For those with specific concerns like acne, ingredients such as salicylic acid and benzoyl peroxide can be effective in treating breakouts.
- Hyaluronic acid for hydration
- Salicylic acid for acne-prone skin
- Ceramides to strengthen the skin's barrier
Remember, the best skincare routine is one that you'll stick with consistently. Start with the basics, and don't be afraid to experiment until you find what works best for your skin.
FAQs for Face Wash
What is the main purpose of a face wash? To remove dirt, oil, and impurities from the skin, leaving it clean and refreshed.
Can face washes help reduce acne? Yes, many are formulated with active ingredients that target and prevent acne.
Is it necessary to use a face wash formulated for my skin type? Yes, using a face wash suited to your skin type ensures effective cleansing without irritation.
Can I use face wash to remove makeup? Some face washes can remove light makeup, but makeup removers are generally more effective for heavy or waterproof makeup.
How often should I use a face wash? It's best to wash your face twice a day, in the morning and evening, to remove impurities.
Can I use face wash if I have sensitive skin? Yes, there are many gentle, fragrance-free options designed specifically for sensitive skin.
Is there a difference between a cleanser and a face wash? The terms are often used interchangeably, but cleansers can be more hydrating, while face washes are typically foaming.
Can using face wash cause dryness? It can if it's not suited to your skin type or if it contains harsh ingredients. Look for hydrating ingredients to avoid dryness.
Are there face washes with anti-aging benefits? Yes, some face washes contain ingredients like retinol or antioxidants for anti-aging benefits.
Can I leave a face wash on my skin for a long period? No, face washes are designed to be rinsed off after gently massaging onto the skin for a few seconds to a minute.